• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15

2014 Winners

The Third Milton Keynes Food and Leisure Awards took place at the Jury's Inn in CMK on Sunday 11th May 2014.

Guests were treated to a delicious meal including Pidy canapes and desserts prepared by Milton Keynes College students, a live performance by Scott Finlay courtesy of Real Music MK, a raffle in aid of The Food Bank plus a silent auction with Signature Auctions.

The evening was hosted by Chris Gregg from MKFM.

Photos from the night will appear here soon, but here's a list of all the nominees and winners in each category...

 

1.     Gym of the Year 

  • David Lloyd
  • DW Sport                                   
  • Energie Fitness (Newport Pagnell)
  • Fit4Less
  • Kiss Gyms
  • Pure Gym
  • Snap Fitness
  • Virgin Active

Winner of Gym of the year – Pure Gyms

 

2.     Best Serviced Apartments presented by George Atkinson-Clarke (Woburn Wine Company)

  • Apartment Service.com
  • City Apartments
  • City Stay Apartments                
  • Cotels
  • Prime Location Lets
  • Short Stay MK

Winner of Best Serviced Apartments - Cotels

 

3.     Hotel of the Year (Under 50 Rooms) presented by George Atkinson-Clarke (Woburn Wine Company)

  • Menzies Flitwick Manor Hotel
  • Parkside House                          
  • The Bull
  • Premier Inn MK East
  • Premier Inn MK South
  • Swan Revived Hotel
  • Villiers Hotel

Winner of Hotel of the year -50 rooms – The Bull Stoney Stratford

 

4.     Hotel of the Year (Over 50 Rooms) presented by Carys Underwood (Destination MK)

  • Doubletree by Hilton
  • Horwood House
  • Holiday Inn East
  • Inn at Woburn
  • Mercure Abbey Hill                                 
  • Moore Place Hotel
  • Novotel
  • Ramada Encore

Winner of Hotel of the year 50+ rooms – The Inn at Woburn

 

5.     Best Destination or Attraction presented by Carys Underwood (Destination MK)

  • Bletchley Park
  • Gullivers
  • Milton Keynes Theatre
  • Stadium MK (MK Dons)
  • The Stables
  • Woburn Safari Park
  • Xscape
  • Whittlebury Hall

Winner of Best Destination or Attraction: The Stables

 

6.     Best Cafe / Coffee House presented by Nigel Hartland (The Casino MK)

  • Buskers (Wolverton)
  • Coffee Boutique (Oxley Park)
  • Frosts (Woburn Sands)
  • PicNics (Newport Pagnell)
  • Strudwicks (Oldbrook)                             
  • Yenna Bean (Grange Farm)
  • Bogota (The Hub)

Winner of Best Cafe / Coffee Shop - Bogota

 

7.     Pub of the Year presented by Nigel Hartland (The Casino MK)

  • Betsey Wynne
  • The Black Horse (Woburn)
  • Red Lion (Salford)                                   
  • The Swan Inn (Milton Keynes Village)
  • Swan Revived (Newport Pagnell)
  • The Swan Salford
  • The Swan (Woburn Sands)
  • The Wavendon Arms

Winner of Pub of the Year: The Swan in Salford

 

8.     Bar of the Year presented by Pino Grillo (The Great Branding Company)

  • All Bar One
  • Browns Brasserie
  • Be at One
  • Las Iguanas
  • Missoula  
  • Revolution
  • Slug & Lettuce
  • Turtle Bay

Winner of Bar of the year – Missoula

 

9.     Family Restaurant of the Year presented by Pino Grillo (The Great Branding Company)

  • Frankie and Benny’s
  • Chiquito
  • Harvester (Loughton)
  • Hungry Horse (Broughton)                                   
  • Nandos (The Hub)
  • Nandos (Xscape)
  • Pizza Express (CBX)
  • Zizzi (Theatre District)

Winner of Family restaurant of the year: Chiquito Kingston

 

10.  Best Asian Restaurant presented by Pino Grillo (The Great Branding Company)

  • Jaipur
  • Kam Tong Garden
  • Naidni
  • Rajdhani
  • Calcutta Brasserie           
  • Silk Road
  • Taipan
  • House of Punjab

Winner of Best Asian restaurant: Calcutta Brasserie

 

11.  Branded Restaurant of the Year presented by Paul Eason (Pidy)

  • Chiquito’s
  • Giraffe
  • Jamie’s Italian
  • Las Iguanas  
  • Nandos Hub
  • Strada
  • TGI Fridays
  • Zizzi’s The Hub

Winner of Branded restaurant of the year - Zizzi –The Hub

 

12.  Best Newcomer presented by Paul Eason (Pidy)

  • Middletons
  • Missoula
  • Stateside
  • The Moltens Stone Grill Restaurant
  • Nonna’s Woburn Sands

Winner of Best Newcomer Restaurant: Nonna’s Woburn Sands

 

13.  Best Restaurant presented by Skyline Taxis

  • The Birch
  • Cameron's
  • Crooked billet
  • Purple Goose
  • Robinsons
  • Swan MK Village
  • Swan Salford
  • Oliviers

Winner of Best restaurant: Oliviers

 

14.  Waiter or Waitress of the Year presented by Skyline Taxis

Francisco Villanueva – Nonna’s

 

15.  Dish of the Year – Starter presented by Stuart Ellsmore (MK Hoteliers Association)

Potted Devonshire crab and baby prawns - The Birch

 

16. Dish of the Year - Main Course presented by Stuart Ellsmore (MK Hoteliers Association)

Mixed Grill – Middletons

 

17. Dish of the Year - Dessert presented by Stuart Ellsmore (MK Hoteliers Association)

Warm Chocolate-Chip Cookie Dough (Missoula)

 

18. Dish of MK 2014 created by Destination:MK – presented by Robin Sibley (Ily Coffee)

Nonna’s Roundabout Pizza

 

19. Chef of the Year presented by Trevor Garrod (Savona Fine Foods For Chefs)

  • 3rd place - Olivier Bertho from The Inn at Woburn 
  • 2nd place - George Spiers from Whittlebury Hall
  • 1st place - Stefano Boi – The Swan Salford (Judge’s Comments: “Well organised, calm aura, excellent main course, Great flavours and passionate at such a young age and we heard he past his driving test the day before the Live cook off”

Our Passion